BUSINESS | HOW TO | TECH | AMAZON |



« | »

14th headies award winners full list

Published by on March 21st, 2021.


1
Headies

Loadedwaves bring to you list of winners for the 14th headies award

We all know there’s no losers in competition, everybody wins and we hereby collate and delivers the list of winners. The event was held at eko hotel in Lagos, Nigeria.

Below is a list of winners👇

Next Rated

  1. OMAH LAY – Winner
  2. BELLA SHMURDA
  3. OXLADE
  4. TEMS

Best r&b single

  1. UNDER THE SKY – Praiz
  2. DUDUKE – Simi
  3. MAD – Sarz and Wurld
  4. BAD INFLUENCE – Omah Lay
  5. TATOO – Fireboy Dml (winner)
  6. DANGEROUS LOVE – Tiwa savage

Producer of the year

  1. PHEELZ – ‘Billionaire’ By Teni (Winner)
  2. SPAX – ‘Away’ By Oxlade
  3. KEL P – ‘Pull up’ By Burna boy
  4. SARZ – ‘Mad’ By Sarz ft Wurld

Best rap Album

  1. GOD’S ENGINEERING – Aq (winner)
  2. ILLY CHAPO X – Illbliss
  3. YPSZN2 – Psycho YP
  4. CULT! – Paybac Iboro
  5. THE ERIGMA II – Erivga

Best Alternative Album

  1. YELLOW – Bruno
  2. LUCID – Asa
  3. THE LIGHT – Vex
  4. PIONEERS – Drb Lasgidi
  5. ROOTS – The caveman (winner)

Best Pop Album

  1. APOLLO – Fireboy Dml (winner)
  2. AFRICAN GIANT – Burna boy
  3. A GOOD TIME – Davido
  4. WOMAN OF STELL – Yemi Alade
  5. AFRO-POP VOL.1 – Adekunle Gold

Best Recording of the year

  1. Ozymandias – Brymo (winner)
  2. SMILE – Wizkid ft Her
  3. WONDERFUL – Burna boy
  4. DREAMER – Fireboy Dml
  5. GHOST TOWN – Wurld

Songwriter of the year

  1. SIMI – Duduke
  2. FIREBOY Dml – Dreamer
  3. BURNA BOY – Way too big
  4. OMAH LAY – Bad influence
  5. WURLD – Ghost town
  6. 1 MiLLION – Davido
BEST R&B Album: Laughter, Tears and Goosebumps - Fireboy Dml

I LIKE GIRL WITH TROBUL – Sarz ft Wurld

KING – Praiz

BOO OF BOOLESS – Chike

CELIA – Tiwa savage

Best music video
  1. Eli – Fireboy by Clarence Peter’s
  2. 1 milli – Davido by Director k (winner)
  3. Smile – Wizkid by Meji Alabi
  4. Billionaire – Teni by TG Omori
  5. Shekere – Yemi Alade by Ovie Etseyatse

African Artist recognition

Master KG (winner)

Kwami Eugene

Sauti sol

Shatta Wale

Stoneboy

Best Collaboration

  1. Know you – Ladipoe ft Simi (winner)
  2. Nobody – DJ Neptune ft Joeboy & Mr easy
  3. Sweet in the middle – Davido feat Naira Marley ft Zlatan & Wurld
  4. Dont call me back – Joeboy ft Mayorkun
  5. Totori – Id Cabasa ft Wizkid & Olamide
  6. Get the info – Phyno ft Phenom & Falz
Best Rap Single
  1. Ogb4ig – Reminisce
  2. Shut up – Blaqbonez
  3. Country – Illbliss
  4. Get the info – Phyno ft Phenom & falz
  5. Bop Daddy – Falz ft Ms Banks (winner)

Best Vocal performance (Male)

Wurld – Ghost town

Chike – Forgive

Praiz – Under the sky (winner)

Chobams – Plenti

Nonso Amadi – What makes you sure

Johnny Drille – Count on you

Best Vocal performance (female)

Simi – No longer beneficial

Lindsey Abudei – One on the Outside

Niniola – Addicted (winner)

J.dess – Chi efo

Yemi Alade – Lai Lai

Imanse – Ajala

Headies Revelation

Victor AD

Fireboy DML (winner)

Joeboy

Teni

Rema

Chike

Lyricist on the Roll

  1. Aq – Eunice
  2. Blaqbonez – Define Rap 2
  3. MI Abaga – Trinity
  4. Illbliss – Country (winner)
  5. Phenom – Get the info
  6. Phyno – Speak Life

Best street Hop Artiste

Naira Marley ft Young john – Mafo

Mayorkun – Geng (winner)

Reminisce ft Naira Marley & Olamide – Instagram

Rude boy – Audio Money

Ivd ft Zlatan – Bolanle

Olamide – Pawon

Album of the year

African giant – Burna boy

Apollo – Fireboy Dml (winner)

Afro pop Vol.1 – Adekunle Gold

Yellow – Brymo

Boo of the Booless – Chike

Headies Viewers choice

Davido

Burna boy

Omah lay

Falz

Fireboy Dml

Mayorkun

Dj Neptune

Wizkid (winner)

Rookie of the year

Olakira

Alpha P

Jamopyper

Zinoleesky

Bad boi timz (winner)

Song of the year

Fem – Davido

Nobody – DJ Neptune ft Joeboy ft Mr easy (winner)

joro – Wizkid

Mafo – Naira Marley

Duduke – Simi

Best Pop single

Billionaire – Teni

Nobody – DJ Neptune ft Joeboy ft Mr eazy (winner)

Lady – Rema

Fem – Davido

Joro – Wizkid

Skeletun – Tekno

Best Alternative songs

Corner – Lady Donly ft Van jess & The caveman

I wonder – Melogo (winner)

Bitter – Deena Ade

Anita – The caveman

money Devotion – Gbasky

God save the queen – Olu

special Recognition

Idris Abdulkareem

Timaya

Headies Hall of fame

King sunny Ade

Chief Ebenezer obey

Did you find any list of categories missing on the list above. Let’s know in the comment section below 👇


Share this post with your friends on


0 Responses

Leave a Reply

NOTE:- Make your comment a bit long to get it approved.



Go Back To The Top

« | »


Looking for something? Search below